16 Kings Street, Perth

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, T-plan former villa (currently offices, 2009) with slightly advanced pedimented central bay. Squared and coursed tooled sandstone to street elevation with contrasting painted margins; rubble to rear. Base course, eaves cornice. Raised cills.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: central pedimented and consoled doorpiece with 4-panel timber entrance door with 2-light fanlight above. Narrow, round-arched window above breaks base of pediment. Flanking upper floor windows with raised pedimented and pilastered architraves breaks wallhead.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates, stepped skews. Skewputts. Gablehead stacks with no cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: (seen 2009). Original room-plan largely extant. Curved staircase with decorative iron balusters and timber handrail. Some simple cornicing.

BOUNDARY WALLS: Low, coped rubble wall to E and S, surmounted by cast iron railings to S. Higher rubble wall to N.

Statement of Interest

This former villa with its distinctive pediment detailing is a significant addition to the streetscape. The house is well-proportioned and the Classical detailing in the pediments, door surround and architraves add interest to the otherwise simple exterior. These details are possibly later additions to the house.

The Southern sections of King Street and James Street were laid out in a grid pattern in 1803, to accommodate expansion of the city. The land had previously been a garden for the King James Hospital, which is situated immediately to the North (see separate listing). Individual plots were then feued for housing in 1830. Conditions of the feu meant that all the houses had to be set back at a certain distance from the street, with their gardens to the front. This house first appears on the 1st Edition Map of 1860.

For a number of years in the 20th century, the house was a doctor's surgery. It is currently offices, 2009.

Category changed form B to C(S) and list description updated at resurvey (2009).