7 Saint Andrew Street, Peterhead

A Category C Listed Building in Peterhead, Aberdeenshire

Town: Peterhead

Electoral Ward: Peterhead North and Rattray

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Peterhead

Description

Circa 1845. Set back from street line. 2-storey 3-window granite ashlar with bull-faced quoins and chamfered

margins, tripartite doorpiece.

Statement of Interest

James Street was largely built up in Ainslie's map of C. 1800. The area South of Broad Street was laid out but

unbuilt in 1771 except for a few modern sized detached houses and a row of artisan cottages on the east side

of Jamaica Street, replaced c. 1790. The rise in thread and textile manufacture and the popularity of Peterhead

as a spa resulted in the rapid development of this area in the 1790s when land here was worth £1150 an acre. In 1795 it was noted 'a great number of houses, where elegant lodgings may be found, have been erected by the inhabitants merely with a view to accomodate strangers'. By 1836 the thread and textile industry had collapsed; the Wine Well and Baths were demolished 1931. Except for no. 7 and nos. 18 & 20 St. Andrew Street was completely built up in Ainslie's maps of 1800/05.