3 Cove Wynd, Pittenweem

A Category C Listed Building in Pittenweem, Fife

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Traditional County: Fife

Pittenweem

Late 18th century with later reconstruction. 2-storey, 2-bay house

with single storey outhouse adjoining to N; sloping site. Rubble sandstone, harled to W and N elevations; S gable of house and N gable of outhouse rebuilt in brick; stone margins to openings to house; pantiled roof; boarded doors.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: doorway offset to right in bay to outer right; single window to 1st floor. Single windows to both floors in bay to left. Doorway flanked by single windows to outhouse.

N ELEVATION: bull-stones to gable of house.

S ELEVATION: brick gable.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: doorway to outer left. Single window to outhouse.

INTERIOR: not seen 1995 (completely gutted - even floor has been removed). 12-pane sash and case timber modern windows. Pantiled roof; truncated gablehead stack to N; modern box dormer to rear; modern rainwater goods.

The 2-storey house adjoining to N appears to have been lowered to its

present height to form an outbuilding. An important site within the townscape adjoining St Fillan's Cave.