West Churchyard, Preston

A Category B Listed Building in Prestonpans, East Lothian

Town: Prestonpans

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

Early 19th century walled enclosure, round graveyard of earlier date. Tall walls in random sandstone rubble, N wall with ashlar cope and piers to corners and central gateway, square section with plinth, projecting cope and plain cap. Decorative gates in cast- (upper section) and wrought-iron.

Other walls with rubble cope, S and E incorporating several good carved stones, eroding, of 17th and 18th century. 2 large 19th century stones remain in centre of graveyard. Other stones, mostly of 19th and early 20th century, gathered prone in NW corner of graveyard.

Statement of Interest

The oldest date decipherable on the stones is 1644. The older stones were incorporated in the walls in the early 19th century, while the recent clearance apparently took place in the 1980s. Listed at category B for the quality and interest of the older wall-mounted carved stones.