Echline Farmhouse, Echline

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Echline Farmhouse, Echline

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Late 18th century; front addition circa 1820. 2-storey, 3-bay dwelling house. Painted harl with exposed margins to rear; exposed maginsl roughly coursed rubble to front with raised margins. Base course; strip quoins to front; raised cills; eaves course; cornice; blocking course raised at centre.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; anta pilastered doorpiece with plain deep entablature; deeply recessed panelled door; rectangular fanlight. Regular fenestration pattern; relieving arches over ground floor windows.

S ELEVATION: single windows in right bay of front section at both floors; relieving arch over ground floor window. 2-storey, 2-bay gable end; regular fenestration.

W ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay regular fenestration; porch in left bay.

N ELEVATION: single window in left bay at ground floor with relieving arch; single window in right bay at 1st floor; single storey extension with attic to ground floor of gable end; window in each face.

Reglazed timber sash and case windows. Slate roof; straight skews; tall ashlar stacks at ends of front wing; short rubble stacks at gableheads of rear.

INTERIOR: curved stair and oval rooflight formed in centre of old house probably dating from circa 1820; decorative painted fanlights in doorways to rear rooms at left of new wing; smaller fanlight is a portrait of Sir Walter Scott; larger fanlight is a series of six postcard scenes of Swiss towns: Zurich, Tribourg, Berne, Geneve, Eale and Lucerne.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low rubble garden wall with round coping; droved dressings at the gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Echline Cottages. The two sections of Echline Farm House reveal the changing architectural fashions of the 18th century and 19th century, not only for design but also material. The Reverend William Wilkie, author of Epigoniad and Professor of Natural Philosophy at the University of St. Andrews in 1759, was born at Echline. It is probable that he was born in an earlier house that once stood on the site.