5 Mid Terrace, High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 Mid Terrace and 1 and 2 Hamilton's Close

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Later-18th century; later alterations. 3-storey, 3-bay. Rendered; painted margins; recessed windows; strip quoins with capitals; eaves course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: shop front at ground; 2 doors; flanking windows; regular fenestration at upper floors; painted base course.

E ELEVATION: adjoining building and pend.

S ELEVATION: stairs to flats.

W ELEVATION: adjoining building.

Modern glazing to shop front; 12-pane sash and case timber windows. Grey slate roof; straight stone skews; rubble coped stack at left gable head; rendered stack at right.

Statement of Interest

Although the composition of this building is a little bit asymmetrical, with a wider expanse at the E end of the front elevation, thus not a very sophisticated classical composition, it is nevertheless a relatively late design from the late 18th century. It was unusual to have a full height top storey in a 3-storey dwelling house, therefore probably dates from the later 18th century. Another reason for the full height top storey is that the building was designed as a tenement. The addition of the capitals to the outer corners of the building emphasises the overall symmetry and classicism of the front elevation. However, they are more sophisticated than the rest of the composition and therefore are later additions.