61 High Street, Rothesay, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Early 19th century (circa 1820?). Symmetrical pair of 2-storey, 3-bay cottages forming low rectangular-plan terrace with shops at ground. Painted harl; painted margins; overhanging eaves. Pitched single storey, rectangular-plan, part whitewashed random rubble outbuilding at rear (No 65).

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION NOS 61 & 67: boarded timber doors at ground in penultimate bays to outer left and right; flanking single windows; single windows at ground in bays to outer right and left respectively; square opening (former sink) at centre. Regularly fenestrated at 1st floor.

12-pane timber casement glazing. Graded grey slate roof; raised skews; coped apex stacks to N and S; coped ridge stack at centre; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: converted for shop/office use; some decorative timber panelling surrounding fireplace; carved thistle motifs; egg-and-dart cornice carving.

NO 65: converted for use as store; single openings in bays to left and right of centre; boarded timber addition to outer right; graded grey slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Group with Nos 51, 53, 55, 57 and 59 High Street. Previously listed as No 67 High Street and shop premises of Dugald H McFie; also shop plumbers. No 65 at rear owned by Bute Estate Office and leased to Nos 61 and 67 (building contractors). Formerly random rubble.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).