The Parish Church Of The Holy Trinity, South Street, St Andrews

A Category A Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Location: St Andrews

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

St Andrews

Description

Founded 1410-12; tower 15th century, ashlar - built spire and stair turret spirelet 16th cent. Church cruciform, rebuilt 1798-1800, Robert Balfour, Architect. Further alterations Jesse Hall 1863. Reconstructed again 1907-9 in late Scots gothic manner, ashlar, P Macgregor Chalmers, Architect. 9 bays, 2 west arches of nave and some of cylindrical nave

piers original. Monument to Archbishop Sharp + 1679; white and black marble, kneeling effigy on sarcophagus, flanked by Corinthian columns, bas relief; executed in Holland. Furnishing, 2 oak stalls 16th century, and fine stained glass (from restoration) by Douglas Strachan, Louis Davis and others.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.