Law Mill Bridge, Hepburn Gardens and Lade Braes, St Andrews

A Category C Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Location: St Andrews

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

St Andrews

Description

Late 18th century, with later repairs (see Notes). Simple narrow single-span bridge with segmental-headed arch and splayed approaches surfaced in modern tarmac. Sandstone rubble with rounded rubble coping to low parapet and ashlar voussoirs.

Statement of Interest

The 18th century Law Mill Bridge is a picturesque feature on what is now known as the Lade Braes walk. It is associated with the adjacent, ruinous, corn mill (Law Mill, see separate listing). Appearing on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1852-5, the bridge has been dated to circa 1792 (M Jarron & J Webster) and was built at the instruction of the Commissioners of Supply as a replacement for a bridge further upstream. At the time of construction the area had a number of mills and bridges of this type would have been a vital part of the infrastructure.

Law Mill Bridge had an important part to play in the development of the Lade Braes walk as a designed landscape. The Lade Braes name derives from hillside (braes) and a course of water (lade) denoting the course built, initially by the Priory of St Andrews in the 13th century, to divert the water from the Kinness Burn to the many mills that once existed in the area.

The Lead Braes walk was developed further in the 19th century by John McIntosh, town councillor, and John Milne, councillor and architect. It was McIntosh who was responsible for covering the open 'lade' and beginning the process of tree planting carried on by Milne who laid out Cockshaugh Park.