Ashbank, Corsehill Banks, Stewarton

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Dunlop

Description

Circa 1880. 2-storey, 3-bay villa with bowed, 4-light bay windows to ground and 1st floors in advanced bay to right. Light sandstone ashlar to entrance elevation, snecked rubble to other elevations. Rustic base course, chamfered raised quoins. Broad, dentilled eaves. Raised, plain architraves. Decorative carved apron panels with cartouches to 1st storey bay window. Bipartite windows with stone mullions to left. Porch in re-entrant angle with Corinthian column and bracketted cornice. Part-glazed timber entrance door with sidelights and fanlight above.

Predominantly replacement plate glass timber sash and case windows. Shallow piended roof with grey slates. Conical roof with iron finial to bowed bay.

INTERIOR: (seen 2008). Good, decorative interior with original room plan largely extant. Dog-leg timber staircase with timber balusters and timber banister and large, 2-light, decorative coloured glass stair window with floral designs. 6-panel round-arched timber doors with round-arched architraves. Several marble chimneypieces. Decorative plaster cornicing.

GATEPIERS: pair of square-plan gatepiers with stepped base, nook shafts, pedimented copes and ball finials.

Statement of Interest

Ashbank is a good example of a little-altered Victorian villa with a good quality interior. It retains its original setting within large landscaped gardens. Stewarton has relatively few large villas set within their own grounds dating from this period and the quality of the decorative features sets it apart. Following the style of well-to-do merchant's villas laid out in Glasgow's suburbs in the later 19th century, Ashbank, with its bowed bay with low relief carved panels, would have been aspirational and the height of fashion when constructed.

The land the house was built on was feued in 1880 and the house is likely to date from soon after this time. There is a date of 1881 carved into one of the stones on the base course on the East elevation. It is thought that the house may have been built for a pork butcher in the town.

List description updated as part of resurvey of Stewarton Burgh, 2009.