Williamfield, 26 Berkeley Street, Stirling

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling West

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

DESCRIPTION: Dated 1682 with 18th and 19th century additions. 2-storey 3-bay L-plan house with crow-stepped gables and prominent two-storey canted bay window. White rendered masonry. Base course, sloping cills.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: principal (S) elevation with single-leaf timber panelled door in gabled porch with square-plan Doric pilasters to centre. Canted window to right corbelled to square and surmounted by shallow-pitched gable; wallhead gable to left. Datestone set in re-entrant angle to rear (N) elevation with large stair window above and recessed bay to left. Piend-roofed wing projecting to N with low two-leaf door off centre to right and deeply set windows to both storeys.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Coped gable stacks, substantial square stack to N wing, thackstanes. Some octagonal chimneycans remain in situ.

INTERIOR: 19th century cast-iron fireplaces and windows and shutters remain in situ. Buffet niche to ground floor room (probably former dining room). Large margined stair hall window and staircase with decorative iron balustrade.

Statement of Interest

Dating from 1682 Williamfield is one of the oldest buildings to remain in this area of Stirling. The crow-stepped gables and small deeply-set windows are characteristic of houses of this period. The presence of thackstanes suggests that at one time the building may have been thatched. Williamfield was altered in the 19th century with the introduction of 4-pane glazing, the large 2-storey canted bay and the cast-iron fireplaces. However the character of the 17th century house is still clearly discernible.

Now located in the south of Stirling city the house was initially the centre of a large estate, which has been sold off over time. The building was constructed in 1682; the datestone bears this date and the initials 'WW, I M', for William Wordie, who built the house for his wife Jean Milne, probably on the occasion of their marriage. The house remained in the ownership of the Wordie family for over a century; by 1823 it was owned by James Chrystal, a lawyer. In 1875 part of the estate was purchased by the School Board. Further lands were sold off, particularly after 1909 when the property was bought by James and William Ronald who constructed Lennox

and Williamfield Avenues and Berkeley Street.