Clydesdale Bank, Ann Street, Stonehaven

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

James Matthews, 1875. 2-storey, 3-bay, piend-and-platform-roofed Renaissance style bank with Roman Doric columned porch. Narrow stugged ashlar bands with polished dressings, coursed rubble to sides and rear. Base and 1st floor cill courses, modillioned eaves cornice and parapet. Architraved windows, those to ground with bracketed cills, those to 1st floor with panelled aprons and consoled cornices.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps up to centre bay at ground with projecting doorpiece incorporating panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight, angle pilasters and narrow lights to returns, and further- projecting Doric-columned porch; windows to flanking bays (that to left incorporating ATM); regular fenestration to 1st floor and centre panel to parapet giving way to shouldered stack. Single storey wing to outer right listed separately as No 20 Ann Street.

S (EVAN STREET) ELEVATION: regularly-fenestrated 5-bay elevation with raised centre panel to parapet.

W (29 EVAN STREET, ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: bay to left of centre at ground with block-pedimented pilastered doorpiece, deep-set panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight, window above at 1st floor; further barred window to left of centre at ground and tiny barred opening beyond.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrically-fenestrated elevation incorporating 2 gabletted bays breaking eves.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows, that to 1st floor W with etched glass. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks, some shouldered, with cans. Ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIORS: bank and offices modern with lowered ceilings, but retaining part-glazed panelled timber screen door and dentilled cornicing to vestibule. No 29 Evan Street retaining good decorative scheme incorporating decorative plasterwork cornices and ceiling roses, working timber shutters, architraved panelled doors, white marble fire surround, dog-leg staircase with decorative cast-iron balusters and encaustic-tiled stairhall floor.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIER: low, flat-coped ashlar boundary walls (altered). Corniced and coped, square-section ashlar gatepier to W.

Statement of Interest

Group with 20 Ann Street. Built for the North of Scotland Bank, this fine Renaissance building dominates its corner site facing both Ann Street and Evan Street. The first floor flatted dwelling (No 29 Evan Street) was formerly the manager's accommodation. The separately listed No 20 Ann Street was built as a solicitor's office. James Matthews, with William Lawrie, also designed the Renaissance style Stonehaven Town Hall in Allardice Street.