3 Evan Street, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay (above ground), terraced shop with dwellings over. Coursed squared rubble.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central dividing pier with fixed display window and in-canted shop doorway with part-glazed door and fanlight in bay to right and 2-part display window to left, all with decoratively-capitalled colonettes and under fascia with blind, cornice and flanking console brackets; further doors to outer bays, that to right panelled timber with plate glass fanlight, that to left being pend entrance. 4 regularly-disposed windows to 1st floor and 2 piended bipartite dormer windows with cills below eaves.

4-pane glazing pattern in heavily detailed replacement timber sash and case windows with trickle vents. Grey slates. Coped rubble and harled stacks with thackstanes and some cans; ashlar-coped skew to W.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as '1 and 3 Evan Street'. Evan Street forms part of the grid-iron plan forming Robert Barclay of Urie's 'New Town' where building commenced in 1774 on lands of the Arduthie Estate, purchased by his father in 1759. Feu purchasers were awarded privileges which included 'the right to quarry stones from the Brachans, the ridge of rocks projecting into the bay, peat from the moss and clay from the Milldens of Cowie' (Christie p15). The first house, built on the north bank of the Carron, but now demolished, was soon followed by those facing the Market (formerly Barclay) Square and the main streets.