34, 33, 35 Market Square, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Earlier 19th century, altered. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, terraced dwelling with shop at ground, on corner site. Rendered and painted; ashlar margins. Bracketed and corniced fascias.

SE (CORNER) ELEVATION: chamfered angle with vertically-boarded 2-leaf timber door in chamfered angle mitred to square at 1st floor.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bay to left at ground with deep-set shop door and fixed display window under fascia, further shop door to centre and display window to outer right also with fascia. 3 regularly-disposed windows close to eaves at 1st floor, and 2 polygonal-roofed canted dormer windows above flanking tiny rooflight.

E (ALLARDICE STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled elevation with bays grouped to right. Shop door and adjacent display window to ground under fascia, and 2 windows at 1st floor.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Rebuilt brick stacks with some cans. Ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hopper to right at E.

Statement of Interest

The adjoining No 31 and 33 Allardice Street, which is honeycombed internally with 34 and 35 Market Square, is listed separately. Formerly stuccoed and lined out as ashlar with margins. Of interest for its plain traditional design, its surviving 19th century shopfront composition, and its prominent location in Stonehaven's Market Square.