Town Hall, 2 Cromwell Street, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Sandwick

Description

John Robertson of Inverness, built 1905 (rebuilt 1928 after a fire in 1918). Municipal buildings and town hall, large 2-storey block with 3 ornamented and symmetrical street elevation. Free Gothic/transitional. Built of imported stone, rock-faced brown ashlar, contrasting yellow dressings; slated roofs, partly concealed by parapets, tall, conical and finialed over turreted corved corner bays. Mullioned and/or transomed windows (principally T-shaped or cross-shaped window divides) with plate glass glazing; mostly square and depressed-arched openings throughout. Decorative clock turret set above halls range at rear further enlivens roofline. Main front to South Beach has sculptured detail especially at first floor - empty canopied niches below paired wall-head diamond flues, ogee moulding and crocketted finials over windows; main entrance central with balcony over, flanking turreted bays; Cromwell Street elevation near-symmetrical, neo-Jacobean treatment to centre entrance bay.