The Rectory, 1 Academy Street, Stranraer

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, plain classical rectangular plan villa, now hostel, with small single storey piended extensions to S and E. Whinstone to entrance elevation, painted at other elevations; sandstone ashlar dressings, quoins and long and short surrounds to windows.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced entrance doorway; recessed 4 panelled timber door; letterbox fanlight. Single window to 1st floor above and to both floors of flanking bays.

E ELEVATION: single windows at ground and 1st floor. Blocked window to single storey extension.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Replacement roof with Velux rooflights to N and S; coped gablehead stacks with polygonal cans; skews; moulded skewputts.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS AND GATE: low coped boundary wall to N and NE elevations; original iron railings and entrance gate at centre. Higher coped rubble wall to W and SE; boarded timber door to SE section of E wall.

Statement of Interest

A good example of early Victorian building, which is notable for retaining its glazing, boundary walls and railings. The house occupies the corner site of a prominent crossroad.