Harbour, Firth Of Tay, Tayport

A Category B Listed Building in Tayport, Fife

Location: Tayport

Town: Tayport

Electoral Ward: Tay Bridgehead

Tayport

Description

Complex harbour, formed in 18th century and largely rebuilt in 1847-51 by Edinburgh & Northern Railway.

WESTERN BASIN: Roughly triangular. Short, straight west pier of squared rubble with inset stair at seaward end of west side. Shore side of triangle bisected by ramped jetty with 2 storey bay warehouse at head (see below). To west of jetty warehouse quay extended to meet west pier, with stairway in angle. To east of jetty shore side revetted with pitching of mortared boulders. East side of western basin formed by the

west pier of the eastern basin (see below).

EASTERN BASIN: Built 1847 by Edinburgh & Northern Railway, and formed by straight west pier and quay, curved eastern pier and cross quay. Pier and quay faces of rock-faced sandstone ashlar, with vertical slots at intervals for timber rubbing posts, most now gone. Exceptions are cross quay which has short western and central sections of this construction, with wood piled intervening parts, and seaward face of east pier which is steeply battered and faced with mortared rubble pitching. East pier has circular heads and stairs at both ends. That at inner end has curved corbelled overhang. West pier has rounded head central random-rubble faced platform at seaward end, used for unloading railway wagons. Quay has 2 ramped slipways, one to north being larger with level section at bottom. Southern slipway built for train ferry to Broughty Ferry.

WAREHOUSE: At head of jetty in Western Basin, a 2-storey 5 by 2-bay building, with random rubble ground floor and brick (now harled) upper floor. Pantiles on roof replaced by concrete tiles.

COAL DROP: In centre of cross quay, rock-faced rubble abutment and wing walls of railway to coal landing point (now dismantled).

WATER TANK: Late 19th century. To N of coal drop a small cast-iron sectional tank on a three tier base with ashlar cope. Lower courses of base rubble, then two phases of brick building.

OLD OFFICES: probably 1847. On cross quay, a single-storey range with piended pantiled roof.

LOOK-OUT TOWER: At right angles to old offices, a late 19th century 4-bay 2-storey brick building with segmental-arched windows and piended slate roof.

BELL: On west pier of Eastern Basin, a cast-iron bell, dated 1847, suspended from wooden post by iron bracket.

Statement of Interest

Harbour rebuilt as northern terminus of Edinburgh & Northern (Edinburgh Perth & Dundee) Railway, with passenger ferry and goods train ferry to Broughty Ferry. Opened 28 March 1851 Train ferry service ceased 1887.