Old Parish Church, Ayr Street, Troon

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: Old Parish Church, Ayr Street, Troon

Listing Name: Ayr Street, Troon Old Parish Church (Church of Scotland) Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Troon

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Hippolyte J Blanc, 1894. Near cruciform-plan church with decorated Gothic detailing; part-built 2-stage tower to E angle; later single storey wing linking earlier church to NW. Squared and snecked bull faced red sandstone (pink Barmskimming); polished sandstone dressings. Raised base course; moulded string and eaves courses; polished skews. Buttressed angles with gableted pinnacles; flying buttresses dividing nave bays. Polished quoins; polished long and short surrounds to pointed-arched openings; chamfered reveals; decorative tracery; foliate stops to architraved hoodmoulds.

NE (AYR STREET) ELEVATION: gabled entrance comprising 2 leaf timber panelled door centred at ground; architraved, pointed-arched surround with nook-shafts; 3-light glazing rows at ground in bays to left and right; large 5-light geometric-traceried window centred above (engaged colonnettes); small tripartite window beneath finialed apex; clasping angle buttresses with gableted pinnacles. Single window at ground in bay off-set to left of centre; square-plan tower to outer left with 3-light window at ground; single window aligned above. Single window at ground in bay off-set to right of centre; N transept recessed to right with timber panelled door at ground; traceried window aligned above; small tripartite window centred beneath apex. Single storey linking wing recessed to outer right with 2-leaf timber panelled door in central buttressed gable; single window aligned beneath apex; tripartite window in bay to outer right (square-headed); paired and single windows in bays to left (pointed-arched).

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber panelled door at ground in projecting tower to outer right; pointed-arched, architraved surround; nook-shafts; crocketed finials; single window aligned at 2nd stage; engaged, conical-capped tower in re-entrant angle to left (gallery stair). Nave recessed at centre with paired aisle windows at ground; traceried lights above between flying buttresses. Gabled S transept advanced to outer left with single and paired windows at ground; 4 light geometric-traceried window aligned above; flanking pointed-arched niches (blind); almond-shaped opening centred in finialed apex; clasping angle buttresses. Narrow light at ground in full-height gabled bay recessed to right (gallery stair); cinquefoil opening set in circular surround above. Blind at ground in gabled bay recessed to outer left; narrow lights at 2nd stage; small tripartite opening beneath apex.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 5-bay nave with paired aisle windows at ground; traceried windows aligned above between flying buttresses. Gabled N transept advanced to outer right with single and paired windows at ground; 4-light geometric-traceried window above; flanking pointed-arched niches (blind); vesica centred in finialed apex; clasping angle buttresses. Narrow light at ground in full-height gabled bay recessed to left (gallery stair); cinquefoil opening set in circular surround above. Single storey linking wing advanced to outer right.

Predominantly small-pane leaded (part-stained) glazing; decorative stained glass windows by Gordon Webster and Morris & Co. Grey slate roof; raised stone skews; red tile ridging. Moulded water spouts; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: mosaic-tiled vestibule hall floor; panelled ceiling with boarded timber infills; red sandstone ashlar detailing; 2-leaf timber panelled doors with small-pane leaded infills, cusped-tracery fanlights. Stone treads to rear gallery stair. Boarded timber barrel-vaulted nave with decorative ventilator strips lining ridge; lean-to side aisles; galleried transepts. Polished sandstone, circular-plan columns on polygonal bases forming pointed-arched, 4-bay arcaded aisles; engaged columns on upper wallface; decorative stops; floral spandrel panelling. Full-height, 2-bay pointed-arched arcades framing transept galleries with clustered columns; carved timber fronts at upper stage. Narthex at NE with small-pane leaded screen at ground (dividing vestibule); part-leaded 2-leaf timber panelled door at centre; projecting brackets beneath gallery; timber pews; carved timber front. Large colonnetted chancel arch; carved timber screen set within; decorative timber canopy with ogee-arched panelling over communion table centred beneath 3-light chancel window; crocketed organ flanking chancel to left. Timber pews throughout; carved pulpit. Depiction of the Ascension in E window (unsigned); various windows by Gordon Webster (1936, 1949 etc.). Simple corridor linking earlier church to NW; timber skirting boards; timber dado rail; timber doors.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: stepped, coped squared and snecked sandstone walls enclosing site to Ayr Street and Academy Street; cast-iron railings with decorative central panels. Coursed ashlar octagonal piers to Ayr Street and Academy Street; decorative trefoil-headed friezes; tapering octagonal caps; decorative cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Built to replace an existing church which, by 1894, was too small to accommodate its congregation. This earlier building now functions as a church hall and is linked to its replacement by a single storey corridor (see separate list entry, Ayr Street, former Parish Church). Combining mass and intricate detailing, Blanc adorned his impressive design with floral spandrel panelling, foliate stops, stained glass and accomplished carving. Despite the loss of a spire over its crossing (shown in NMRS records), and the fact that its tower was never completed, the church remains remarkably intact - the quality of design, materials and craftsmanship still evident throughout. Not only is this one of Troon's most significant landmarks, it is also one of Hippolyte Blanc's last and potentially best designs.