Welbeck Hotel, Bentinck Drive, Troon

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Circa 1911; additions 1922 and 1925 Henry Brown, Troon; adapted for use as residential home late 20th century. Asymmetrical, 2-storey, 6-bay house in style of Baillie Scott; grouped 1-1-2-1-1 with 2 storey wing recessed to outer right; single storey wing at rear. Whitewashed harl; overhanging eaves; red tile piended roofs with pitched gables. Buttressed angles to projecting gabled bays; harled mullions at ground; small-pane strip windows at 1st floor set beneath eaves.

NE (FRONT) ELEVATION: segmental-arched entrance at ground in bay to outer left; corniced canopy; replacement timber door recessed within; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single window at ground in bay to right; 2-light window above. Advanced, gabled bay off-set to left of centre comprising tripartite window at ground; 6-light glazing row centred beneath apex. Small-paned door at ground in subsequent bay to right; 4-light window above; tripartite window at ground in bay to right. Quadripartite window at ground off-set to right of centre; 6-light glazing row at 1st floor. Advanced, gabled bay in penultimate bay to outer right comprising 2-light window at ground; 6-light glazing row centred beneath apex. Quadripartite window at ground in bay to outer right; 2-light window above. Horizontal opening at ground in bay recessed to outer right; blind at 1st floor.

Small-paned timber casement glazing throughout (shallow openings at 1st floor). Red tile roofs; cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped whitewashed harl, broad wallhead and ridge stacks; tapered to NE elevation with single shoulders; cans missing.

INTERIOR: adapted for use as old peoples' residential home with self-contained flats and various communal rooms. Not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND PIERS: low coped whitewashed harl wall to Bentinck Drive; stepped, taller wall to Yorke Road. Coped square-plan piers flanking vehicular entrance from Bentinck Drive.

Statement of Interest

An imposing house which, according to M Davis "...went out of its way to be avant-garde" (p398). Note, for example, the buttressed angles and tapered, single-shouldered wallhead stacks. With its shallow 1st floor windows virtually abutting the eaves and the long glazing strips spanning across bays, the emphasis is strongly on the horizontal. The resultant character bears comparison with the work of Baillie Scott and Charles Voysey - Perrycroft being described by Pevsner as having "...strikingly modern features, consistently horizontal fenestration, massive block shapes of chimney and gables...". Originally 'White Lodge', the building became 'Welbeck Hotel' sometime after the first World War and has since been converted into residential flats. In 1911/12, Henry Brown is recorded as having been with Matthew Muir Builders and it is thought he may have been involved with the house's original design.