48 South Beach, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay plain classical subdivided house (Nos 48 & 48A) with single storey, single bay addition recessed to outer right; 2-storey, 2-bay addition to outer left (No 50). Painted squared and snecked tooled sandstone; raised, painted dressings. Base course; lintel course beneath corniced eaves; blocking course. Raised long and short quoins and surrounds to openings; projecting cills. Nos 48 & 48A: random rubble at rear; polished sandstone dressings (red sandstone to canted bays). No 50: random rubble at rear; part whitewashed harl to 2-storey rectangular plan wing projecting to outer right.

NE (SOUTH BEACH) ELEVATION NOS 48 AND 48A: timber panelled door centred at ground; tripartite fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, plain frieze, cornice, block pediment, raised keystone; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in bays flanking entrance; 3-light canted dormers in bay to outer left and bay off-set to right of centre. Single window centred in single storey addition recessed to outer right; stair to upper flat set behind. NO 50: timber panelled door in bay to outer left; decorative fanlight; single window aligned at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in bay to right.

SW (ESPLANADE) ELEVATION NOS 48 & 48A: single window centred at ground; single window at 1st floor off-set to right of centre. 3-light canted windows at both floors in flanking bays (stop chamfered surrounds); single window centred in addition to outer left. NO 50: single windows at both floors in bay to left; modern windows at both floors in projecting wing to outer right.

Predominantly 12-pane lying-pane timber sash and case glazing to South Beach; replacement glazing at 1st floor. 2-pane timber sash and case glazing at rear Nos 48 & 48A; modern glazing at rear to No 50. Grey slate piended roof; replacement rainwater goods. Coped, part rendered ridge and wallhead stacks; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND PIER: low coped rubble wall to South Beach; single square-plan, whitewashed pier to N; pyramidal cap. Coped random rubble wall enclosing site at rear.

Statement of Interest

The Ordnance Survey maps show that the 2-storey extension (now No 50) was added after 1857. The original villa (now Nos 48 and 48A) was then called 'Summerville House'. Despite internal subdivision, various alterations at rear and the loss of some original glazing, the grouping retains a degree of architectural interest - both in its detailing and prominence within this seafront terrace.