60 South Beach, 58, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

William Young, builder, 1854. 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical house with single storey, single bay addition recessed to outer right; 2 storey, 2-bay addition to outer left (No 60). Squared and snecked tooled cream rubble sandstone; painted dressings. Painted base course; lintel course beneath corniced eaves; painted blocking course. Narrow strip quoins; architraved surrounds to windows (No 58); bracketed cills at 1st floor; plain surrounds to additional wings; projecting cills. Random rubble at rear.

NE (SOUTH BEACH) ELEVATION, NO 58: timber panelled door centred at ground; engraved glazing to vestibule door within; tripartite fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, plain frieze, cornice; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in bays flanking entrance. Single window centred in recessed addition to outer right. NO 60: recessed timber panelled door in bay to outer left; single window aligned above; single windows at both floors in bay to right.

SW (ESPLANADE) ELEVATION, NO 58: stair window at 1st floor off-set to right of centre; single windows at both floors in bay to left; 3-light canted windows at both floors in bay to right (stop-chamfered surrounds). Small-paned opening centred in piended wing advanced to outer left. NO 60: French doors in piended addition to outer right; single window aligned at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in bay to left.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case glazing; some replacement glazing at rear; part-stained stair light. Graded grey slate roof; painted skews; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced, whitewashed apex stacks to No 58; various octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND PIERS: low coped wall to South Beach; whitewashed square-plan piers; pyramidal caps. Coped random rubble wall enclosing site at rear.

Statement of Interest

Despite the 2-storey addition to Alton Lodge (No 58), forming a separate residence (No 60), this prominently sited seafront grouping retains some good detailing. Of particular note are the bracketed cills, the pilastered entrance, timber glazing and corniced eaves. The 1854 Ayr Advertiser recorded the original house as "lately built and finished" by a builder - Mr William Young. Advertised to sell or let, Alton Lodge then boasted "...2 public rooms, 6 bedrooms, kitchen, washing house, servant?s apartment, cellar and water-closet - with gas fittings put up and water brought into the house...The house is built so as it can with trifling expense be converted into separate flats."