74 South Beach, Troon

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical house with flanking single storey, single bay pavilions. Painted coursed and stugged sandstone; painted dressings. Raised base course; eaves course beneath corniced eaves; blocking course. Narrow strip quoins; architraved window surrounds (pedimented at ground); projecting cills; pilastered entrance.

NE (SOUTH BEACH) ELEVATION: timber panelled door with engraved glass panel centred at ground; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, plain frieze, cornice, block pediment, raised keystone; single window aligned at 1st floor. Small single window at ground in bay to right of entrance; single windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right. Single windows centred in flanking pavilions.

SW (ESPLANADE) ELEVATION: small opening at ground off-set to left of centre; stair window centred above. Ground floor French doors in canted bay to right; 3-light canted window aligned at 1st floor; 3-light canted dormer above. Single windows at both floors in bay to left of centre; single window centred in pitched wing projecting to outer left.

12-pane lying-pane timber sash and case glazing to South Beach; replacement 2-pane timber glazing at rear. Grey slate roof (piended roofs to pavilions); raised skews; replacement rainwater goods. Coped apex stacks to NW and SE; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low coped painted wall to South Beach; square-plan piers flanking pedestrian entrance; swept, corniced pyramidal caps. Taller random rubble wall enclosing site at rear.

Statement of Interest

A prominently sited seafront villa. Features to note include the pedimented windows, pilastered entrance and lying-pane glazing. Note also, the overall symmetry.