The Royal Bank Of Scotland, 19 George Street, Whithorn

A Category C Listed Building in Whithorn, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Whithorn

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whithorn

Description

Late 19th century, 2-storey and attic, 4-bay bank building with domestic accommodation to 1st floor, symmetrical front with central nepus gable, bull-faced ashlar with polished cream sandstone dressings.

Ground floor with modern doors to outer bays, each with fanlight that to left now blocked with decorative iron plate, and double-plate glass glazing. To 1st floor, 4 single light windows with modern pivot sashes and plate glass. To nepus gable, single window with plate glass sashes and shield with crest over dated 1885, corniced stack to gable apex.

End skews with skewputts, tall corniced end stacks, Welsh slate roofs.