The Clydesdale Bank, 77 George Street, Whithorn

A Category C Listed Building in Whithorn, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Whithorn

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whithorn

Description

Circa 1870. Bull-faced granite bank building, 2-storeys, 3 bays. Steps to basket-arched central doorway, raised bull-faced margins, bold keystone. Granite recessed door surround, double-leaf panelled doors, fanlight. Flanking door, bipartite basket-arched windows with granite lintels and keystone. To 1st bipartite windows flank central single light, all with granite margins. All windows sash and case with plate glass glazing. Single and 2-storey piend-roofed extensions to rear. Raised rock-faced basecourse, bracketted eaves. Tall coped endstacks, octagonal cans, slate roofs. Harled flanks.

Low granite wall to front with coping, cast-iron railing to wall and steps.

Similar to the Bank of Scotland, John Street, Dalbeattie, Stewartry.