New Town Hall, 53 St John Street, Whithorn

A Category C Listed Building in Whithorn, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Whithorn

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whithorn

Description

David Henry, St Andrews 1885. Tudor style town hall. Squared and snecked whintstone rubble with ashlar dressings; base course, stone mullions and transoms; chamfered reveals.

E ELEVATION: gabled porch recessed to left; hoodmoulded pointed-arch doorway (foliate label stops) in chamfered and moulded surround; 2-leaf boarded door with blind fanlight; window flanking to right, cusped, arcaded rows carved in apex panel; ashlar finial. Body of the hall to right, advanced, with large 4-light window; apex panel detailed as above, and stone finial.

N ELEVATION: 5-bay; tall window to each bay, divided by buttresses

S ELEVATION: 4-bay gabled block adjoined to taller hall; M-gabled bays at centre, each with window; small bipartite windows to outer bays. Small-pane windows to W elevation; plate glass and square-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows to S elevation.

Ashlar coped skews with bracketted skewputts and kneelers to main

gable. Graduated slates. Circular ridge ventilator on pyramidal, slate-hung base. Stacks to lower bays to S, with decorative cans. Decorative ridge tiles. Decorative cast-iron gutterheads.

INTERIOR: not seen (1990).

GATE, RAILINGS AND QUADRANT: fleur-de-lis cast-iron gate and quadrant railings on whinstone rubble, ashlar coped base.

Statement of Interest

The town hall was built to replace the earlier hall with tower 65, 67 and 69 George Street listed separately. The principal hall is 30' x 60'. It was opened on 13th January 1886.