13 Argyle Square, Wick

A Category B Listed Building in Wick, Highland

Town: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Traditional County: Caithness

Wick

Description

Thomas Telford, circa 1840. Terrace of, 2-storey, predominantly 2-bay, symmetrical, rectangular-plan, gabled town houses. NE facing onto Argyle Square. Squared and tooled, long coursed Caithness stone slabs, some harled. Regular fenestration, irregular to rear.

NO 11: PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: door to right, harled. Small rooflight.

NO 12: PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: door to left, blocked doorway to left, blocked pend to right.

NO 13: PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: door to right, pend to far left, blocked doorway to centre. Small rooflight

NO 14: PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: door to left, blocked pend to far left, blocked window above, blocked doorway to right. Small rooflight.

NO 15: PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: 3-bay, door to centre, window above, additional windows flanking door. 2 Piended dormers, rooflight to centre.

NO 17: PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: door to right, panelled door with letterbox fanlight, blocked doorway to centre. Small modern, gabled dormer to left. Rooflight.

NO 18: PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: door to left, additional window to centre, single window to centre of upper storey. Small, modern gabled dormer to right. NW (DUNBAR STREET) ELEVATION: gable end, blocked window to ground left, window above, windows to ground and upper storey to outer right. Full-height 2-bay gabled addition to rear.

INTERIOR: not seen 2001.

Predominantly plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped gable stacks with string course. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The A-Group for Upper Pulteneytown comprises: 1,2; 4,5,6; 11,12,13,14,15,17,18; 20,22; 30,31,33; 35-41,43,44,45,46,48,49; 51-55,57-59; 62,63 Argyle Square; 65 Argyle Square and 1 Grant Street; Pulteneytown Parish Church, Argyle Square; 1; 4,6; 8,9; 10,11,12,13; 14,15,16,17,18 Breadalbane Crescent; 1,2,3; 5,6; 12,13; 15; 17,18,19; 22,23,24,25; 26,27; 28,29; 31; 32; 37,38; 41; 42; 46; 47; 48,49 Breadalbane Terrace; 3,5; 8,10 Dempster Street; Wick Central Church of Scotland, Dempster Street; 7,9; 11 Malcolm Street; 1,2; 3,4,5,6; 7,8,9,10; 13; 15,16; 17; 18; 20 Sinclair Terrace.

The Group listing is in recognition of the exceptional group value of these buildings as the core of Thomas Telford's 1809 scheme for the new town plan of Pulteneytown for the British Fisheries Society. Upgraded C(S) to B February 2002.