South Western Range, Farmsteading, Chalkielaw Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Farm complex of differing dates, primarily circa 1800 and mid 19th century, with later additions and alterations. 2-storey farmhouse to S; steading comprising U-plan court and range of covered cattle courts screened by continuous NW elevation.

FARMHOUSE: early 19th century with mid 19th century addition; L-planned; sandstone rubble with droved ashlar dressings.

SE ELEVATION: mid 19th century 2-storey projection to centre and in bay to left of former 3-bay house. Window at ground and 1st floor (enlarged at ground with timber mullion and rendered margins) in bay to right. Window to each storey to centre of SE elevation of projection. Flush-panelled door with ornamental rectangular fanlight above, window at 1st floor in bay to right of return elevation; window at ground in bay to left.

SW ELEVATION: 4-bay. Window to each storey of inner bays. Blank outer right bay. Door (half-blinded, glazed upper) with window at 1st floor above, outer left. Gablehead in inner and outer left bays.

NW ELEVATION: much alteration. Blinded window to each floor to centre; window at ground to immediate right. Boarded door to outer bays; blinded window at 1st floor of outer right, blinded door opening to left of outer left and window above. Single storey addition to outer left. set back, with window and blinded window.

12-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows. Slate roof, half piended projection to SE and monopitch single storey addition to NE. Wallhead stack at gablehead to left of SW elevation (brick) and to outer right of SW elevation (rendered brick); brick gablehead stack to NE.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

STEADING: sandstone and whinstone rubble with droved ashlar dressings. U-planned court behind farmhouse to NW, built in early 19th century; covered cattle courts, used as now from circa 1900, to NE of U-planned court.

NW ELEVATION: single storey, 17-bay joining U-planned court with covered courts. Gabled outer bays (with kneelers to gable of bay to outer right) and 11th bay to right. Vents with cast-iron grilles at wallhead. Glazed-vented opening in gablehead of bay to outer left. Sliding metal door in bay to outer right. Round-arched opening in 11th gable to right with 2-leaf boarded door and boarded blinding to arch. Boarded gable to SE elevation of 11th bay. Red pan-tiled roof.

U-PLANNED COURT: single storey ranges, except 2-storey threshing barn. Rounded corners to sandstone rubble open cattle court to centre with hay hecks and timber supported monopitch shelter; blinded feeding openings to SE. SW RANGE, NE ELEVATION: threshing barn, boiler room, hen house. harl-pointed sandstone and whinstone rubble, droved ashlar dressings. 9-bay, grouped 7-2. Boarded door at 1st floor to centre of 7-bay group. Boarded door (to boiler room) flanked by 2 windows to outer 3 bays of 7-bay group. Split door to inner bay to right; outer bays blank. 2-bay group to right single storey. Boarded door in bay to left; timber addition in bay to right. SW RANGE, SW ELEVATION: 7-bay, grouped 2-5. 2-leaf boarded door to right of bay to right; lean-to addition with boarded door to return elevation and boarded door and window. 2-leaf boarded door at 1st floor of 5-bay group; boarded door at ground, left of centre. Blank bay to inner right; sliding door in bay to outer right with inner boarded door with sliding hen door at base. 2-storey addition projecting left of centre with 2-leaf boarded door at 1st floor to left. Grey slate roof, with 2-pane 19th century rooflights. INTERIOR: boiler in place; timber hen shelves in room to rear; bagging machine to threshing barn and threshing machines to 1st floor. STALK: between projection and threshing machine. Red brick; bracketed coping. NW RANGE, SE ELEVATION: 7-bay. Glazed and vented openings to outer bays and bays to inner right and centre. 2-leaf double sliding door in bay to penultimate right. Boarded door in bay to inner left and penultimate bay to left. Red pantiled roof, except slate to outer right. NE RANGE, SW ELEVATION: 5-bay, grouped 3-2. Sliding boarded door to centre of 3-bay group, flanked by glazed-vented openings. 2-leaf boarded double doors to each of 2-bay group. NE RANGE, NE ELEVATION: vents at wallhead. Slate roof in 3-bay bay group to left; red pantiled roof in 2-bay group to right.

COVERED CATTLE COURTS: later than U-plan court; fronted to SE by cartshed granary and bothy. SW ELEVATION: 6-bay. 2-leaf double boarded door to each of bays left of centre. Window in bay of inner right; window and sliding boarded in penultimate right bay. Gabled bay to outer right, window at ground and in gablehead. NE ELEVATION: gabled bay to outer left; window at ground. 2-leaf boarded double door to each bay, except blinded in bay to inner right. INTERIOR: 2 parallel covered cattle courts with steel beams and posts supporting pitched roof. Court to SE with concrete slab-dividing with feeding passages and troughs. Court to NW non-compartmentalised with raised walkways; hay hecks; fine joinery.

SE ELEVATION OF CATTLE COURTS: cart shed and granary, single storey bothy. 13-bay. Harl-pointed squared and snecked sandstone with droved ashlar dressings. Segmental-arched cart opening in bay to centre (bay to outer right of single storey bothy). Segmental-arched openings at ground of 4 bays to right of centre, each with 3-pane upper and vented lower openings at 1st floor above. Boarded door to penultimate and 11th bay to right; window at 1st floor above in penultimate bay. Window at 1st floor of outer bay to right. Sliding boarded double door in bay to immediate left of centre. Split boarded door adjacent, flanked by windows; boarded door to outer left of bothy. Brick wallhead stack left of centre of bothy. Red pantiled roof. INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

The first possible reference to the name appears on the 1654 map, as "Calkyla". "Cheekeelaw" is mentioned upon the map of 1771 (along with a roughly correct position and the use of Cheeklaw for the relevant farm). The 1826 map indicates the plan of the buildings with the house being built with a U-plan court and separate rectangular-plan range to NE. The 1857 map reveals that the addition to the house had been built and the cartshed and granary had been added to by a range to the NW. A further rectangular-plan range had been added, parallel to the cartshed and granary to NW. Further alterations had been made by 1900 and the plan looked very similar to today in 1908.