Duns Castle Estate Gardener's Cottage

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations. Single storey, with attic, 3-bay house. Harled with ashlar dressings. Base course.

S ELEVATION: boarded door to centre with rectangular glazed section at top. Bipartite window at ground of flanking bays, dormer windows at 1st floor breaking eaves.

N ELEVATION: monopitch single storey addition to centre.

4- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with exposed rafters to W and E. Brick gablehead stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

The cottage is sited to the W of the walled garden which is part of the Duns Castle estate. It appears on the 1857 OS map. The maps up until this are not of a scale to allow individual cottages to be seen.