Kidshielhaugh

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

Mid 19th century with later 19th century additions. Single storey group of farm buildings comprising cartshed and granary, 2 open cattle courts, byres, stabling, threshing barn. One continuous unbroken elevation to NW with 2 adjacent U-plan courts to SE.

NW ELEVATION: rubble with droved dressings to right half; roughly squared sandstone with stugged ashlar dressings. Gabled outer bays with window at gablehead of each (blinded to outer right; 6-pane upper and shutters in bay to outer left). Door to immediate left of outer right. 2 doors to left section.

NE COURT: NE RANGE, NE ELEVATION: 2-storey cartshed and granary at 1st floor. 5 shallow segmental-arched stop-chamfered openings at ground, with boarded 2-leaf double door in bay to outer right. 3-pane and vented opening at 1st floor in each bay. NE RANGE, SW ELEVATION: 3 steps to boarded door in bay to outer right. 4 remaining bays with openings at 1st floor (originally 3-pane upper and vented, now some partly boarded). NW RANGE, SE ELEVATION: double opening (to byre) to outer left; timber boarded partition with 6-pane opening to centre. SW RANGE, NE ELEVATION: timber boarded with double opening (to byre) to centre. Rubble walls with rounded coping to cattle court with stop-chamfered square-plan piers, each with pyramidal coping. SW RANGE: immediately adjacent to projecting NE range of SW court.

SW COURT: NE RANGE, NE ELEVATION: rubble. Boarded door flanked to left by glazed and vented opening. INTERIOR: cast-iron trevises still in place with timber boarding, hay heck and cast-iron corner basin. NE RANGE, SW ELEVATION: 2 double openings divided by brick pier to centre and in bay to right. Timber slats to window opening to outer left. NW RANGE, SE ELEVATION: 5-bay. M-gabled projection to centre with window and boarded door to SE; segmental-arched opening in bay to left, SW return elevation; later brick wallhead stack in bay to right. INTERIOR: brick hen compartments to SE projection. Timber boarding with double opening (to byre) in bays right of centre (byre for cattle court). 2 wide boarded doors in bays left of centre. (2 square-plan gate piers with pyramidal coping to SW.) SE RANGE, NW ELEVATION: 3 door openings, one on to cattle court. SE RANGE, SE ELEVATION: red sandstone with rubble foundation course. Gabled bay to outer right, window opening at gablehead. Blank remaining bays. SW RANGE, NE ELEVATION: 6-bay. Boarded door in bay to outer right. Split boarded door flanked by glazed and vented window openings in bays to inner left and right and penultimate right. 2-leaf boarded doors to window opening at eaves above split boarded door. Segmental-arched opening with 2-leaf boarded door in bay to penultimate left. Boarded door in bay to outer right. INTERIOR: threshing barn in all bays, except in bay to outer right. SW RANGE, SW ELEVATION: 2-leafed boarded door to opening with half-piended roof breaking eaves left of centre. Some gearing in place for wheel.

Slate roofs, half-slated to byre of SW court, NW range, SE elevation to right, and to SE projection from centre of same range. Ridge vents to threshing barn. 19th century flush 2-pane skylights.

Statement of Interest

The steading is to the the SE of the house. The house has been much altered over the years, starting with an interesting later 19th century addition to the NE and subsequent modern alterations and additions (as of 1995). The name "Kidshaelt" appears on the 1654 map, in reference to Kidshiel, which is now ruinous. Both Kidshiel and Kidshielhaugh appear on the maps from 1771 onwards. In 1857 the steading was basically a U-plan court. By 1897-8, this has developed into the plan which is now found (1995).