Western Cottage, Buxley Cottages, Manderston House

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Early 18th century with mid 19th century additions and alterations; subsequent alterations. 2-storey U-plan court with 7-bay N range, 5-bay E range and 4-bay W range.

N RANGE, N ELEVATION: near symmetrical; segmental-arched pend opening to centre with shaped panels above, breaking eaves in ogeed roof with ogeed lantern above and weathervane. Pend flanked by small windows to each storey. Window to each floor of inner and penultimate bays either side, breaking eaves and gabled to 1st floor (small later window to right of intermediate bay to right. Bipartite window at ground of each of outer bay with window at 1st floor, breaking eaves and gabled. N RANGE, S ELEVATION: rubble, partly harled. Segmental-arched pend opening to centre, breaking eaves; 2-leaf door to immediate right, window at ground to immediate left and at 1st floor above. Boarded door to inner bays to either side with window at 1st floor above door in bay to inner right, breaking eaves and gabled. Window at ground to each intermediate bay with window at 1st floor of intermediate bay to left, breaking eaves and gabled. Window to each floor of each outer bay, breaking eaves and gabled at 1st floor; further boarded door to outer left.

E RANGE, E ELEVATION: adjoining sheds (see separate listing). E RANGE, W ELEVATION: rubble and partly harled. Window to each floor of bay to centre, in bays to right and in bay to bay to outer left, breaking eaves and gabled at 1st floor. Boarded door in bay to left of centre.

W RANGE, W ELEVATION: harled with droved ashlar dressings. Boarded door with small square window to left in bay to inner left. Window in bay to inner right. Lean-to addition to outer right, with boarded door to N return elevation, with small window at eaves. Lean-to addition in bay to outer left, with boarded door to S return elevation. W RANGE, E ELEVATION: window to each floor of bays to inner right and outer right, breaking eaves and gabled at 1st floor. Modern panelled door at ground with window at 1st floor, breaking eaves and gabled in bay to inner left. Window at 1st floor breaking eaves and gabled in bay to outer right, with door entrance to extreme outer right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with plain timber barge-boarding to 1st floor windows, breaking eaves. Round-headed ventilation to S elevation of ogeed roof over entrance to court. Variety of stacks, brick and harled, all mutual, except wallhead to S elevation of W range.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

Research carried out by Dr David Walker would suggest that the ogeed pend-pavilion dates from the early 18th century. The rest of the court was remodelled in the mid-19th century, introducing the 1st floor gables to the windows breaking eaves. The court is listed as part of an A group with the rest of Buxley. The court enclosed to S by range of outbuildings linked to Head Gardener?s House (see separate listing).