1 Manderston Mains

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

John Kinross, dated 1905, possibly re-working earlier fabric. 2-storey 6-bay pair 3-bay cottages. Harled with polished ashlar margins. Base course.

SE ELEVATION: symmetrical. 2 advanced bays at ground to centre with lean-to roof and 2 narrow windows to each bay and date stone to centre. Tripartite windows to each bay at 1st floor breaking eaves with mock timber framing to gablehead and studded timber bargeboarding to gable. Advanced ashlar doorpiece to each penultimate bay with boarded doors and sawtooth battered coping. Tripartite window at ground to each outer bay with bipartite window at 1st floor above breaking eaves with bargeboarded gabled dormerheads.

NW ELEVATION: lean-to projection at ground continuous along elevation. 2 bipartite windows breaking eaves and gabled at 1st floor.

10-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof. 4 ashlar coped stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

In 1857, there was a steading with a stalk on this site. This had already diminished to a rectangular-plan building in 1898.