Ferry Inn Cottage, Rosneath

A Category C Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

Edwin Lutyens, 1896-97. Single storey, L-plan block on falling ground to E; originally W wing rear extension of Ferry Inn, now cottage. White-painted harl. Metal-framed windows directly under eaves; buttress-like engaged piers.

S ELEVATION: 6 bays asymmetrically disposed. Boarded door at centre flanked by small windows, bipartite windows in bay to left; stack rising above engaged pier to right of door; bipartites to right; 2 outer right bays bridge pend/entrance on lower ground leading to rear of building, tall bipartite window to outer right.

W ELEVATION: 5 bays; large, quadripartite top-hopper, mullioned windows fill bays, bipartite window to outer right.

E ELEVATION: gable to outer left, picture window at 1st floor, tall window, 2 bipartites on right return. 5 bays recessed to right with narrow, lean-to addition to outer right. Slightly advanced bay at centre, round-headed boarded door at ground, tall wallhead stack above; flanking bays with tripartite windows to principal floor outer right bay blank at principal floor, boarded door at ground; lean-to with boarded door.

N ELEVATION: mansard-roofed bay under piended roof; 6-light window.

Plate glass, leaded windows. Grey slate piended roof, lead flashings. Very tall, harled, slate capped wallhead stacks, regular narrow openings below cap, slate coping on off-set splay.

Ferry Inn cottage was created from the truncated rear W wing of the Ferry Inn.