Loch-Na-Brae, Shore Road, Rosneath

A Category C Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Coulport

Description

Earlier 19th century pair of cottages, enlarged and altered mid 19th century. Single storey, 2-storey, rambling-plan cottage villa; quoin strip on 2-storey section. Painted harl with sandstone margins and dressings; corbelled cills.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: 2, 2-storey, bays to outer right; canted window at ground outer right, bipartite above. Door to left, sandstone corniced doorpiece, roll-moulded arrises; 2-leaf, 6-panelled door, 3/4 glazed vestibule door with plate glass fanlight; segmental-headed window breaking eaves above. Single storey, 3-bay cottage bays to left; window at centre, sandstone cill, segmental-headed pediment with cartouche breaking eaves above. Flanking canted windows.

S ELEVATION: M-gable of pair of original cottages, modern door to outer right of right gable, window to right of left gable.

N ELEVATION: tripartite window at ground to right; segmental-headed window to left of centre at 1st floor.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Slate roof, lead flashings; paired, corniced, sandstone wallhead and ridge stacks on pedestal bases, octagonal cans.

The house is shown on the 1st edition map.