S Outbuilding, Viera Lodge, Rousay

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Rousay And Egilsay

Traditional County: Orkney

Redland

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan house with single storey service wing to W. White harling.

S ELEVATION: doorway at centre; panelled door with glazed upper panels: single windows at 1st floor above and at both floors in bays flanking to left and right. Single storey service wing adjoining to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey M-gabled advanced wing with lean-to porch. Single windows at ground and 1st floor to right of porch: single window at 1st floor to left of porch. Single window.

W ELEVATION: single storey wing advanced at ground; no openings.

E ELEVATION: gabled with single window at ground to right. 12-pane sash and case windows. Caithness slate roof (slate on battens, fixed with wooden pegs or nails); coped gablehead stacks; small skylights to S. INTERIOR: panelled doors; plaster cornices; original fireplaces. BOATHOUSE, OUTBUILDINGS, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: singles storey pitch-roofed boathouse; single storey M-gabled outbuildings with slate roof and stone ridging; drystone gatepiers and boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

The borch immediately to W of House is a Scheduled Ancient Monuments. Viera Lodge was built as a Dower House for the Westness Estate. Lt General Sir Frederick William Traill Burroughs' factor lived here during the building of Trumland House (David Bryce) in the early 1870s. A good example of a Traditional building tyoe, in materials and design.