Episcopal Church Rectory, Argyll Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Henry Edward Clifford, 1885. 2-storey, 3-bay asymmetrical Tudor gothic rectory. Stugged squared and snecked ashlar walls with polished ashlar dressings. Stugged rubble NW elevation, roughcast SE elevation. Battered base course, cill course at 1st floor, eaves cornice. Chamfered arrises and sloping cills to windows.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, pointed-arched entrance door at centre with low buttresses flanking, and hoodmould over. Double lancet with cusped arch-heads at floor above. Gable breaking eaves in bay to left, 2-storey 4-light canted window, mullioned and transomed windows with corniced and battered parapet above. Mullioned and transomed tripartite window in gablehead. Mullioned and transomed tripartite windows at ground and 1st floors of bay to right, with latter breaking eaves.

NW ELEVATION: blank gable end with circlet in gablehead, irregularly fenestrated rear wing projecting to left.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: large modern extension projecting at ground.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to all openings. 2-leaf vertically-boarded grained timber entrance door, panelled inner door with glazed upper and stained glass fanlight above. Grey green slate roof with terracotta ridges, piended over S dormer. Cavetto profiled cast-iron gutters, downpipes with decorative brackets and hoppers. Battered apex stacks at principal gables, ashlar at NW gable, cement rendered at SE gable, both with red battered and banded circular cans. Battered wallhead stack at rear wing, coped with circular can. Ashlar skew copes, removed at SE gable.

INTERIOR: most internal fittings surviving at ground floor including 4-panel doors and shutters, plaster cornices, and decorative timber fireplaces carved by Canon Wakeham. Timber staircase with pyramidal newels, vertically-boarded infill below. Double lancet stair window with stained glass.

BOUNDARY WALL: stugged squared and snecked dwarf wall with ashlar cope, railings removed. Polished ashlar gatepiers with battered bases and octagonal pyramidal caps. Decorative wrought-iron gate.

Statement of Interest

Built by James Weir, Clifford?s design echoes work by Burgess in the park area of Cardiff. Although his scheme for the neighbouring church was not executed, the dwarf wall to Argyll Street with its iron gates are of his design and harmonise the two buildings into a striking group on this side of Argyll Street. The timber chimneypieces were carved by the first occupant, Canon Charles T Wakeham. Some of the carved detail on the stair was damaged when the rectory was used as a hostel during the war, and is now concealed behind boarding. B group with neighbouring church.