Burnside Bar, Burnside Street, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey L-plan tenement, with 4-bay and 3-bay elevations to W (Burnside) and S respectively. Smooth cement rendered pub frontage at both elevations to 1st floor cill height. Stugged ashlar upper to W elevation, roughcast to S. Base course, string and cill courses at 1st floor, cill course at 2nd floor (Burnside elevation only), and eaves course. Raised margins to upper floors, tightly curved corner treatment.

W (BURNSIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay, grouped 1-2-1, entrance door to bar at centre, 4 closely spaced windows to left, 3 to right, all partially infilled.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, blank bay to left, window at ground floor centre bay with door to left, small window between 2nd and 3rd bay, door at 3rd bay. Projecting cills at 2nd floor.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, modern at SW elevation, 2nd floor and at pub frontage. Grey slate roof, piended at corner. Rendered and coped 3-flue wallhead stack at head of 1st bay of SW elevation.

This building is included in the list for its contextual value with

9 Longrow. An improvement in the appearance of the pub frontage would transform this tenement, and further improve its contribution to the fabric of this area. This building is also significant for its part in saving this town centre block which was threatened demolition earlier this century. As the Burnside Bar could not be valued for compulsory purchase, demolition did not proceed.