Wee Toon Lounge Bar, Cross Street, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 2-bay symmetrical public house in irregular terrace. Ashlar frontage with droved ashlar dressings, all painted. Cill course at 1st floor, eaves course.

NE (CROSS STREET) ELEVATION: paired entrance doors at centre with flanking large windows. Bipartite windows at 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: blank roughcast gable end.

Modern 4-pane fixed-lights at ground, plate glass timber sash and case windows at 1st floor. 6-panel, 2-leaf entrance doors with decorative iron ventilators in top panels. Grey slate roof with profiled cast-iron gutter with cast-iron hopper and downpipe at SE elevation.

Statement of Interest

This building is marked on the ordnance plan of 1868 as the Argyll Arms Inn, predating the building by Weir on Main Street. The Duke of Argyll applied to make alterations and additions in 1899 (the proposed elevation being quite ornate) but probably shelved the plans when the Main Street site became available. This building plays an important part in continuing the frontage of Cross Street to the point where it meets the rear of the Town Hall.