3 Queen Street, 18 and 20 Princes Street and 28 and 30 High Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: 3 Queen Street, 18 and 20 Princes Street and 28 and 30 High Street, Campbeltown

Listing Name: 19-33 (Odd Nos) John Street, 1-21 (Odd Nos) Princes Street, 18 and 20 (Even Nos) Princes Street, 3 Queen Street and 20-30 (Even Nos) High Street Dalintober, with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Campbeltown

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Henry Edward Clifford, 1939. Planned development of 3-storey Scots Baronial tenements, with elevations composed symmetrically to streets. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone battered base course to cill height, harled walls above, some elevations with strip of pebble-dash block-finish to ground floor windows and to dormers. Moulded eaves course to principal elevations, square profile to sides and rear. Margins and projecting concrete cills to windows.

19 JOHN STREET: 3-storey, 6-bay symmetrical south elevation, 3-storey bows flanking centre 2 bays, 3-light at ground and 1st floor, tripartite windows at 2nd floor, bipartite windows at bays to outer left and right.

21-33 JOHN STREET: 14-bay south elevation comprising 2-storey and attic 6-bay centre block with flanking single storey and attic 4-bay wings. Two windows at ground floor and tripartite windows at 1st floor of bays flanking centre. Gabled dormers breaking eaves at 2nd floor. Advanced and gabled bays flanking, two windows closely spaced at ground floor, tripartite windows at 1st floor and bipartite windows at 2nd floor. 4-bay wings flanking comprising advanced and gabled outer bays with tripartite windows at ground and 1st floors, 3-bay links with gabled dormers breaking eaves at centre bay and flanking catslide dormers.

1-5 PRINCES STREET: tenement on corner site comprising 2-storey and attic corner block with 4-bay elevations to John Street and Princes Street, symmetrical to corner, and 2-storey 4-bay asymmetrical wing extending to north along Princes Street. Gabled corner bay with two windows at ground floor, bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floor, 2nd floor window corniced with panelled apron, datestone in gablehead. 2-bay flanking elevations with gabled dormers breaking eaves at 2nd floor, gabled wings flanking with bipartite windows at ground floor, and tripartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors. 3-bay wing projecting to right of Princes Street elevation, gabled wing at outer right with tripartite window at ground floor, bipartite window at 2nd floor.

7-15 PRINCES STREET: 14-bay east elevation comprising 6-bay 3-storey centre block (matching 19 John Street), flanking 2-storey 4-bay wings, gabled bays at outer left and right with tripartite windows at ground floor and bipartite windows at 2nd floor.

17-21 PRINCES STREET AND 24 AND 26 HIGH STREET: mirror image of 1-5 Princes Street, except for additional wing to High Street matching that on Princes Street.

3 QUEEN STREET, 18 AND 20 PRINCES STREET AND 28 AND 30 HIGH STREET: mirror image of 17 - 21 Princes Street.

20 and 22 HIGH STREET: 2-storey, 3-bay north elevation. Advanced and crowstepped gable to left with a tripartite window at ground and 1st floor. Dormer windows breaking eaves, central dormer with gablehead.

REAR ELEVATIONS: harled elevations over brick base course, regularly fenestrated with openings of various sizes. Modern tilting plate glass timber windows, some original timber doors surviving, 3-panel flush-beaded entrance doors with 9-pane uppers, and vertically-boarded timber doors to stores. Grey slate piended roof with cast-iron gutters and downpipes, pedimented dormerheads with thistle finials. Harled stacks with deep battered copes and tall black battered circular cans. Harled crowsteps at gables and blind concrete margined slit windows in gableheads.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: random rubble battered dwarf walls fronting street elevations, rubble saddleback cope with raised copestones giving crenellated effect. Tapered drum gatepiers, coped with domed caps.

Statement of Interest

The Dictionary of Scottish Architects notes that Clifford died in 1932, so it has been assumed that the buildings were executed posthumously.

Minor updates to listed building record in 2018.