Railings And Gates, Boundary Wall, Mission Hall, Kinloch Road, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Railings And Gates, Boundary Wall, Mission Hall, Kinloch Road, Campbeltown

Listing Name: Kinloch Road and Lochend Street, Former Mission Hall, Including Boundary Wall, Railings, and Gates

Location: Campbeltown

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Henry E Clifford 1888. 5 x 2-bay single storey irregularly composed gothic former Mission Church Hall comprising rectangular gable ended hall, with double-gable wing projecting to N and 2-storey entrance tower with belfry in re-entrant angle to E. Stugged, squared and snecked ashlar walls with droved red sandstone ashlar dressings and details. Intermittent, high battered base course, eaves course. Chamfered arrises and sloping cills to lancets.

N (ENTRANCE) FRONT: 5 bays, symmetrical double gabled wing advanced at 3rd and 4th bays with buttress at centre, flanking double lancets, stone infill in arch-heads containing quatrefoils. Rectangular 2-storey entrance tower in re-entrant angle at bay to left comprising entrance door in E elevation with corbelled lintel set in segmental-arched recess, single lancet at floor above, 3 lancets closely spaced at 1st floor of N elevation. Blank bays to outer left, return of entrance porch to outer right.

E ELEVATION: near-symmetrical 2-bay gable end of hall with N wing and entrance tower projecting to right. Ground floor windows of gable with sloping cills and corbelled lintels. Pointed-arched recess in gablehead above containing bipartite window, quatrefoil decoration at centre of arch-head with hoodmould over. Blind slit window at gable apex, 3-flue battered and coped wallhead stack breaking skew-cope at right.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay side elevation of hall comprising door at 4th bay, bipartite windows at other bays with sloping cills and corbelled lintels.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical gable end of hall with N wing and entrance porch projecting to left containing segmental-arched door with moulded surround. Triple lancet centring gable, paired vesicas above with hood-mould over and blind slit window in gablehead.

Timber sash and case windows to E gable, 4-pane at ground floor, 1st floor windows with 8-pane upper and 2-pane lower sashes. 2-pane timber windows with hoppers at S and N elevations. Modern glazing in W gable. Vertically-boarded timber entrance doors at tower and porch. Grey slate roof, piended and bell-cast at tower and porch, with cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Timber belfry to tower comprising slate-hung square base, timber traceried framework containing bell above, tall pyramidal slate roof with iron weathervane at apex. Single flue shouldered and coped wallhead stack with circular can over 4th bay of

S elevation. Corniced skews with scrolled ends at gables.

INTERIOR: not seen 1995.

BOUNDARY WALLS: concrete coped random rubble dwarf wall surmounted steel railing to W and N, curved corner at NW with flanking pair of steel entrance gates. Random rubble wall with ashlar saddleback cope to S, curved at E end.

Statement of Interest

This is a building of good quality construction on a prominent corner site adjacent to Kinloch Public Park. Although this is a traditional design for Clifford, his design flair is subtly displayed by effective massing of the volumes and their relationship to the location, and the purposeful layout of the boundary wall.