18 Shore Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century, 2-storey terrace with later 19th century alterations to corner building. 5 and 2-bay elevations to Shore Street and Fisher Row respectively, with additional bay at chamfered corner. Squared red sandstone walls with droved ashlar dressings, at Nos 20-24. Corner building cement rendered and lined at ground floor, roughcast at 1st floor. Roughcast rear elevation. Eaves course at Nos 20-24, raised margins and projecting cills to openings at street elevations.

N (SHORE STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay elevation, slightly angled to right of 2nd bay, with chamfered corner bay to outer right. 4-panel entrance door at 2nd bay offset slightly to right. Additional entrance door between 3rd and 4th bays. Large shop window at ground floor, 5th bay, bipartite at 1st floor. Broad 4-panel 2-leaf shop entrance door in corner bay to right.

W (FISHER ROW) ELEVATION: 2 bays, shop windows at ground floor, window at 1st floor bay to right. Lean-to porch projecting to right with door at ground floor.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated, with roughcast footbridges to entrance doors at 1st floor, lean-to entrance porch accessed by external stair to outer left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows at 3rd and 4th bays of N elevation, 4-pane elsewhere, plate glass fixed lights to shop. Modern glazing to rear elevation. Grey slate roof, piended over corner bay, cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Rendered and coped multi-flue stack with circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: random rubble wall to S and W of rear gardens.

Statement of Interest

An important survivor of the original houses of the late 18th and early 19th century burgh that once bordered the loch.