44 Minto Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 44 Minto Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 44 Minto Street Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Early 19th century, extensively remodelled late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay classical house with later Venetian gothic details. Cream sandstone ashlar; coursed rubble sandstone to sides and rear. Base course; cill course and dividing band course; cornice and blocking course; stylised capitals to doorpiece and window pilasters.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: round-arched doorway offset to right of centre; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; columned doorpiece; single window to 1st floor above. Full-height, canted window with 4 round-arched lights, cornice and piended roof, in bay to outer left. Bipartite window with round-arched lights set in round-arched panel with decorative carved roundel in bay to outer right; bipartite window with basket-arched lights to 1st floor above.

Plate timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; truncated wallhead stack to N.

INTERIOR: not seen 1995.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: gabletted piers to N and S boundary angles; ball finials to pedestrian gatepiers; low coped boundary wall to street; high rubble mutual walls.