Ardlui Station

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Arrochar

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Ardlui

Probably James Miller, circa 1894.

STATION BUILDING: single storey, square-plan, piend-roofed waiting room. Painted brick base, glazed upper panels; fixed muIti-pane windows; brick corbels under cills. Modern flat-roofed, half-glazed open shelter extension on S elevation. Felt roof, projecting eaves.

SUBWAY: entry to station via subway to S of station. Channelled concrete and reconstituted stone subway, slab parapet.

GATES AND RAILINGS: ornate 2-leaf wrought-iron gates leading to station; cast-iron fencing. Former telegraph pole with ball finial located beside entrance gate.

Statement of Interest

The West Highland Railway was opened in 1894 and runs from Craigendoran to Fort William. The stations and associated buildings are generally believed to be the work of James Miller but Robert Wemyss may also have been responsible for the design while working with J J Burnet. The former station master?s house is listed separately.