West Range, Inveruglas Farmsteading

A Category C Listed Building in Arrochar, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Arrochar

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Inversnaid

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, formerly 3-bay symmetrical farmhouse (now store) with steading arranged in courtyard to N. Whitewashed rubble.

FARMHOUSE N (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: boarded door at centre, letterbox fanlight; boarded hoist door above; blocked windows to right (as ventilation slit) and left.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: window at ground outer right, 8-pane sash and case; blocked windows at 1st floor, off-centre to right, outer left.

E ELEVATION: blank with 1st floor window to left.

STEADING: W RANGE: single storey L-plan range linked to farmhouse. Boarded door, windows of boarded lower shutter with 6-pane above.

ROAD ELEVATION: 2 windows of boarded lower shutters, 12-pane above; blank gable to outer right, window in gablehead, louvred.

E RANGE: rectangular-plan; boarded narrow doors to outer right and left, broad, boarded sliding door at centre.

Graded grey slate roof, lead flashings; sandstone apex stacks (remaining to former house); cast-iron rooflights on steading proper. Small, louvred timber ridge ventilator.