354 Main Street, Alexandria

A Category C Listed Building in Bonhill, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Leven

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, sub-Thomson- villa. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstonewith sandstone margins and dressings. Base course; advanced eaves. Round-headed windows with voussoirs defined.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: shallow gabled bay slightly advanced to outer left; projecting corniced square window at ground, brattishing; bipartite round-headed window at 1st floor. Steps to narrow doorway to right, panelled door, moulded architrave, pedimented plaque "St Anne?s" inscribed above door; roundel above. Tripartite window at ground to outer right, round-headed dormerhead above.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; stained glass upper lights at 1st floor. Grey slate roof, lead flashings. Corniced apex stacks.

BOUNDARY WALL: low rubble wall with slab coping, modern railings.

The house is now the rectory of St Mungo's Episcopal Church.