Kennels, Mortonhall House, Frogston Road East, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Kennels, Mortonhall House, Frogston Road East, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 55 and 57 Frogston Road East, Mortonhall House, Former Kennels

Electoral Ward: Liberton/Gilmerton

Liberton

Description

Earlier 19th century. Pair of single storey, semi-detached T-plan cottages sited to S of walled garden, formerly with kennels. Squared and snecked stugged rubble with ashlar dressings, rubble to sides and rear. Steps to central doors with letterbox fanlights, flanking windows with modern glazing. 2-bay wings projecting at rear with small-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates, bracketted eaves and timber barge boards to gable ends. End and mutual ashlar stacks, shouldered and corniced with moulded cans.

Statement of Interest

Shown as kennels on 1855 map. Presumably originally with runs at rear. Walled garden to N, Mortonhall House and associated buildings listed separately. Listed for group value.