17 Batchen Street, Elgin

A Category C Listed Building in Elgin, Moray

Town: Elgin

Electoral Ward: Elgin City South

Traditional County: Morayshire

Elgin

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. 2 storey, 3-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan house. Sandstone rubble with stugged dressings. Raised window surrounds.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pitched roof brick porch advanced at centre; timber panelled door with glazed upper panels; single windows to 1st floor above and to both floors in remaining bays.

4 pane (formerly 12-pane) timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with stone ridging; gablehead stacks; stone skews.

INTERIOR: later deeply covered decorative plaster ceiling to 1st floor drawing room, incorporating anthemion and palmetter central rose and guilloche compartment divisions; architraved panelled doors to presses; pilastered timber fireplace with cast-iron gate and decorative tiles; timber stair with balusters and handrail.

Decorative plaster of unusual quality and intricacy to principal room at 1st floor.