Lodge House, Cameron Hospital, Windygates

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leven-Fife

Description

Probably William Williamson and Hubbard, 1938. Single and 2-storey, 8-bay (bays grouped 1-1-4-1-1-), rectangular-plan Lodge House with stepped, swept roof and porch in stylised (functional?) Arts and Crafts manner. Harled with stone cills and door margins. Base course and part cill course.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Recessed centre bays with tall brick base course, 2 windows flanking centre with further window in bay to right and part-glazed timber door to left, slightly advanced flanking bays with part-glazed timber doors, all shielded by flat-roofed porch supported on 2 square columns below centre plaque worded ?Fife County Council Cameron Hospital? between small windows, and advanced flanking bays with narrow windows below swept roofline; further advanced, single storey outer bays with windows below swept roofline.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical. Ground floor obscured by screen hedges. 1st floor with 2 windows at centre in advanced, flat-roofed, tile hung bay with flanking gabled bays, each with narrow window and lower roofline and recessed narrow blank bay beyond.

N elevation: narrow with swept roof to left and full-height vertical wall to right with stack breaking short skew. Window at 1st floor centre.

S ELEVATION: mirror of N elevation.

Plate glass glazing in casement and top-opening windows. Red tiles. Coped harled stacks with cans.

GATEPIERS: cement-rendered obelisk gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

William Williamson & Hubbard were architects for Fife Healthcare Trust?s new Cameron House (former nurses? home) and the Administration Building in 1938, and thus are probably responsible for the Lodge House.