Cursnoch, Shanton Road, Cove

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Post 1865. 2-storey, 6-bay, L-plan stable and service block. Whinstone with sandstone margins and dressings; raised cills;

S ELEVATION: solid pilastered and pedimented door in penultimate bay to left, 2-leaf boarded door, 4 windows symmetrically disposed to right (2 altered from stable doorways), slightly smaller window to left. Windows synmmetrically disposed at 1st floor, alternating between small narrow window and gabled dormerhead. Coped, flat-roofed, coach block to outer left, broad, boarded door to outer left and right, window at centre; ball finials at corner.

W ELEVATION: flat-roofed block to right, narrow window to outer left, circular vent holes below coping; lean-to greenhouse at ground; gabled block to outer left, modern picture window in gable.

8-pane timber sash and case windows, narrow windows 2-pane over 4-pane. Grey slate roof, lead flashings, corncied and coped sandstone ridge stacks, circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: whinstone boundary wall with semicircular coping running along Shanton Road.

Granite setted forecourt.

Statement of Interest

The house is not shown on the 1st edition map. The building was formerly the stable and sevice block to Myrtle Park. They have since been converted to flats.