Ashlea, Shore Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 5-bay, symmetrical rectangular-plan gabled semi-detached double villa. Sandstone ashlar, rubble at centre bays, polished stone margins and dressings; base course, string course, projecting eaves, exposed rafters.

W ELEVATION: tall gables advanced to outer right and left, full-height canted bays, half-helm roof; lean-to, veranda-type porch linking gables at ground level, shoulder arch door to each house to outer right and left, flush-panelled, bipartite fanlights; rubble 1st floor, long masonry 6-light windows to outer right and left, narrow single light window at centre.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: painted rubble, broad gable, bipartite window at ground, that to left blind, Gothic window at 1st floor. Blank bay to outer right and left respectively, panel recessed where string course turns corner.

4-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead flashings; broad low sandstone ridge stacks, large circular corniced cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL GATES: decorative cast-iron gates at Ellerslie, Ashlea gates replaced by plainer variety.

GATEPIERS: piers with stop-chamfered arrises, pyramidal caps, ball and spike finial (finials missing at Ashlea).

Statement of Interest

The houses are shown on the 1st edition map and are identified as Cove Cottage. Walker and Sinclair state that the houses were apparently built as an hotel. The design relates to that of Craigoulet East and West further south along Rosneath Road.