Greenhill, Shore Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Later 19th century, post 1865. 2-storey and raised basement, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled villa with rear jamb. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with polished sandstone margins and dressings; base course.

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: broad pilastered and corniced door at centre; half-glazed door with plate glass fanlight, narrow round-headed window above. Tall gable to outer right, full-height canted window, half-piended roof, dividing cornice. Slightly advanced, corniced tripartite window at ground left, roll-moulded arrises, gable breaking eaves above, round-headed window at 1st floor, blank plaque above.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: main block with lower jamb off-set to left, unsympathetic additions.

Plate glass timber sash and case on main elevation; 12-lying pane windows at rear; stair window with border glazing. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; squat, corniced ridge stacks, circular cans. Square downpipe, decorative rainwater hopper and other fixtures retained.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BALUSTRADE: simple cast-iron balustrade terminated by ashlar die with plaque motif and segmental cap to S of main front above lawn, stone steps to lawn to right and left, rendered garden storage area below.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: whinstone rubble wall with harl-pointing, quartz boulder coping, curved toward gate. Vermiculated piers, stop-chamfered arrises, pyramidal caps, "Greenhill House" carved in pier to left.

GATES: light early 20th century Glasgow-style cast-iron gates.

The house is not shown on the 1st edition map. Greenhill is now divided into flats.